Black studentsare 1.9 timesas likely to beexpelled aswhite students.Free!YES, Blackpreschool childrenare 3.6 X as likely toreceive 1+suspensions aswhite preschoolchildrenCaliforniaaverages7,571students perlibrarianCaliforniaranks 46th inthe country inper pupilspendingThe 4% of schoolsthat do randomsearches mainlyserve Black andLatino students."When Black peoplein this country getfree, the benefits willbe wide-reachingand transformativefor society as awhole."RandomSearchescost over $1million peryearIn terms ofclass size,California rankslast among thestates.In 2014, 41% ofwhites age 25-29 had abachelor'sdegree orhigher.Only 4% ofschools in theUS conductrandomsearchesThe nationalaverage is440 studentsper counselor39,000 hours ofstudents livesare spent everyyear gettingsearched.In 2015, about58% of CAstudents wereconsideredlow-income.The nationalaverage is958 studentsper librarianIn 2008, 19.6%of African-Americans over25 had acollege degree.CA is #1in prisonspendingCaliforniaaverages 785students percounselor21% of schoolsand 850,000 HSstudents do nothave access toany schoolcounselorIf you go to aschool with highblack and Latinoenrollment, youhave a 51%chance of havingschool police1.6 millionstudents attend aschool with aschool policeofficer, but not aschool counselor.24% ofelementaryschools haveschool police;42% of highschoolsOver the lasttwo years ofrandomsearches,LAUSD found 0gunsBlack andLatino studentsare 70% ofpolice referralsfrom schoolBlack studentsare 1.9 timesas likely to beexpelled aswhite students.Free!YES, Blackpreschool childrenare 3.6 X as likely toreceive 1+suspensions aswhite preschoolchildrenCaliforniaaverages7,571students perlibrarianCaliforniaranks 46th inthe country inper pupilspendingThe 4% of schoolsthat do randomsearches mainlyserve Black andLatino students."When Black peoplein this country getfree, the benefits willbe wide-reachingand transformativefor society as awhole."RandomSearchescost over $1million peryearIn terms ofclass size,California rankslast among thestates.In 2014, 41% ofwhites age 25-29 had abachelor'sdegree orhigher.Only 4% ofschools in theUS conductrandomsearchesThe nationalaverage is440 studentsper counselor39,000 hours ofstudents livesare spent everyyear gettingsearched.In 2015, about58% of CAstudents wereconsideredlow-income.The nationalaverage is958 studentsper librarianIn 2008, 19.6%of African-Americans over25 had acollege degree.CA is #1in prisonspendingCaliforniaaverages 785students percounselor21% of schoolsand 850,000 HSstudents do nothave access toany schoolcounselorIf you go to aschool with highblack and Latinoenrollment, youhave a 51%chance of havingschool police1.6 millionstudents attend aschool with aschool policeofficer, but not aschool counselor.24% ofelementaryschools haveschool police;42% of highschoolsOver the lasttwo years ofrandomsearches,LAUSD found 0gunsBlack andLatino studentsare 70% ofpolice referralsfrom school

STUDENTS DESERVE BINGO! - Call List

(Print) Use this randomly generated list as your call list when playing the game. There is no need to say the BINGO column name. Place some kind of mark (like an X, a checkmark, a dot, tally mark, etc) on each cell as you announce it, to keep track. You can also cut out each item, place them in a bag and pull words from the bag.


1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
  1. Black students are 1.9 times as likely to be expelled as white students.
  2. Free!
  3. YES, Black preschool children are 3.6 X as likely to receive 1+ suspensions as white preschool children
  4. California averages 7,571 students per librarian
  5. California ranks 46th in the country in per pupil spending
  6. The 4% of schools that do random searches mainly serve Black and Latino students.
  7. "When Black people in this country get free, the benefits will be wide-reaching and transformative for society as a whole."
  8. Random Searches cost over $1 million per year
  9. In terms of class size, California ranks last among the states.
  10. In 2014, 41% of whites age 25-29 had a bachelor's degree or higher.
  11. Only 4% of schools in the US conduct random searches
  12. The national average is 440 students per counselor
  13. 39,000 hours of students lives are spent every year getting searched.
  14. In 2015, about 58% of CA students were considered low-income.
  15. The national average is 958 students per librarian
  16. In 2008, 19.6% of African-Americans over 25 had a college degree.
  17. CA is #1 in prison spending
  18. California averages 785 students per counselor
  19. 21% of schools and 850,000 HS students do not have access to any school counselor
  20. If you go to a school with high black and Latino enrollment, you have a 51% chance of having school police
  21. 1.6 million students attend a school with a school police officer, but not a school counselor.
  22. 24% of elementary schools have school police; 42% of high schools
  23. Over the last two years of random searches, LAUSD found 0 guns
  24. Black and Latino students are 70% of police referrals from school