greatlakesPeoplewhosettled onnew landsettlerstropicalnorth isoften calledtop endgreatplainsgoldrushgrow up to 6-7 feet long    define:a heavily builtwild ox with backswepthornssteamboatmississippiriverstarspangledbannerSojournerTruthit is about500 milesand 800kmbegan in1848ended1855harriettubmanterritorythis riveris 2,348miles longShe helpedslaves escapeby using theUndergroundRailroad.buffaloIt totaled 828,000square miles andall or part of whatwould laterbecome 15different states.The firsttype oflocomotivesteamlocomotiveit is over1,332 feetdeepBefore trains,cars, trucks andairplanes thesteam boat wastherelouisianapurchasegreatlakesPeoplewhosettled onnew landsettlerstropicalnorth isoften calledtop endgreatplainsgoldrushgrow up to 6-7 feet long    define:a heavily builtwild ox with backswepthornssteamboatmississippiriverstarspangledbannerSojournerTruthit is about500 milesand 800kmbegan in1848ended1855harriettubmanterritorythis riveris 2,348miles longShe helpedslaves escapeby using theUndergroundRailroad.buffaloIt totaled 828,000square miles andall or part of whatwould laterbecome 15different states.The firsttype oflocomotivesteamlocomotiveit is over1,332 feetdeepBefore trains,cars, trucks andairplanes thesteam boat wastherelouisianapurchase

Westward Expansion - Call List

(Print) Use this randomly generated list as your call list when playing the game. There is no need to say the BINGO column name. Place some kind of mark (like an X, a checkmark, a dot, tally mark, etc) on each cell as you announce it, to keep track. You can also cut out each item, place them in a bag and pull words from the bag.


1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
  1. great lakes
  2. People who settled on new land
  3. settlers
  4. tropical north is often called top end
  5. great plains
  6. gold rush
  7. grow up to 6-7 feet long define:a heavily built wild ox with backswept horns
  8. steamboat
  9. mississippi river
  10. star spangled banner
  11. Sojourner Truth
  12. it is about 500 miles and 800 km
  13. began in 1848 ended 1855
  14. harriet tubman
  15. territory
  16. this river is 2,348 miles long
  17. She helped slaves escape by using the Underground Railroad.
  18. buffalo
  19. It totaled 828,000 square miles and all or part of what would later become 15 different states.
  20. The first type of locomotive
  21. steam locomotive
  22. it is over 1,332 feet deep
  23. Before trains, cars, trucks and airplanes the steam boat was there
  24. louisiana purchase