Turkey sheltersthe mostrefugees with3.6 millionSyrians37,000people weredisplacedevery day in2018Developingcountries hostabout 85% ofthe world’srefugees1 in 97 orabout 1% ofthe world’spopulation isdisplacedGRMR worksmostly withBurmese,Syrian, EritreanrefugeesThe first everRefugee Teamcompeted at the2016 Olympicsin RioBefore COVID, itwas estimated thathalf of all refugeechildren were outof schoolUnited Statesaccepted30,000refugees in2019Syria has themost displacedrefugees in theworld, followedby Venezuela39% of refugeesare housed in 5countries (Turkey,Colombia, Pakistan,Uganda, Germany)The world’s largestrefugee camp is inDadaab, Kenyaand is home tomore than 329,000peopleGRMRwasfoundedin 201786% ofrefugees arehosted indevelopingcountriesAlmost halfof theworld’srefugees arechildrenSyrians continue tobe the largestforcibly displacedpopulation in theworld, more than13.4 million peoplein 2019More than 4.5millionVenezuelanshave left theircountry since2015Around 70%of refugeefamilies livebelow thepoverty line67% of allrefugeescome fromonly 5countriesAnera was able todeliver $98.3 millionin relief, sustainablehealth, education,and economicdevelopment in 2020Anera workedwith refugeesfrom Palestine,Lebanon, andJordanAbout 103,000refugeesreturned to theircountries oforigin by mid-2020GRMR raisedover $2,250towrdas ourAneraFundraiserThere are over80milliondisplacedpeople in theworldThere are45.7 millioninternallydisplacedpeopleTurkey sheltersthe mostrefugees with3.6 millionSyrians37,000people weredisplacedevery day in2018Developingcountries hostabout 85% ofthe world’srefugees1 in 97 orabout 1% ofthe world’spopulation isdisplacedGRMR worksmostly withBurmese,Syrian, EritreanrefugeesThe first everRefugee Teamcompeted at the2016 Olympicsin RioBefore COVID, itwas estimated thathalf of all refugeechildren were outof schoolUnited Statesaccepted30,000refugees in2019Syria has themost displacedrefugees in theworld, followedby Venezuela39% of refugeesare housed in 5countries (Turkey,Colombia, Pakistan,Uganda, Germany)The world’s largestrefugee camp is inDadaab, Kenyaand is home tomore than 329,000peopleGRMRwasfoundedin 201786% ofrefugees arehosted indevelopingcountriesAlmost halfof theworld’srefugees arechildrenSyrians continue tobe the largestforcibly displacedpopulation in theworld, more than13.4 million peoplein 2019More than 4.5millionVenezuelanshave left theircountry since2015Around 70%of refugeefamilies livebelow thepoverty line67% of allrefugeescome fromonly 5countriesAnera was able todeliver $98.3 millionin relief, sustainablehealth, education,and economicdevelopment in 2020Anera workedwith refugeesfrom Palestine,Lebanon, andJordanAbout 103,000refugeesreturned to theircountries oforigin by mid-2020GRMR raisedover $2,250towrdas ourAneraFundraiserThere are over80milliondisplacedpeople in theworldThere are45.7 millioninternallydisplacedpeople

Refugee Bingo - Call List

(Print) Use this randomly generated list as your call list when playing the game. There is no need to say the BINGO column name. Place some kind of mark (like an X, a checkmark, a dot, tally mark, etc) on each cell as you announce it, to keep track. You can also cut out each item, place them in a bag and pull words from the bag.


1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
  1. Turkey shelters the most refugees with 3.6 million Syrians
  2. 37,000 people were displaced every day in 2018
  3. Developing countries host about 85% of the world’s refugees
  4. 1 in 97 or about 1% of the world’s population is displaced
  5. GRMR works mostly with Burmese, Syrian, Eritrean refugees
  6. The first ever Refugee Team competed at the 2016 Olympics in Rio
  7. Before COVID, it was estimated that half of all refugee children were out of school
  8. United States accepted 30,000 refugees in 2019
  9. Syria has the most displaced refugees in the world, followed by Venezuela
  10. 39% of refugees are housed in 5 countries (Turkey, Colombia, Pakistan, Uganda, Germany)
  11. The world’s largest refugee camp is in Dadaab, Kenya and is home to more than 329,000 people
  12. GRMR was founded in 2017
  13. 86% of refugees are hosted in developing countries
  14. Almost half of the world’s refugees are children
  15. Syrians continue to be the largest forcibly displaced population in the world, more than 13.4 million people in 2019
  16. More than 4.5 million Venezuelans have left their country since 2015
  17. Around 70% of refugee families live below the poverty line
  18. 67% of all refugees come from only 5 countries
  19. Anera was able to deliver $98.3 million in relief, sustainable health, education, and economic development in 2020
  20. Anera worked with refugees from Palestine, Lebanon, and Jordan
  21. About 103,000 refugees returned to their countries of origin by mid-2020
  22. GRMR raised over $2,250 towrdas our Anera Fundraiser
  23. There are over 80 million displaced people in the world
  24. There are 45.7 million internally displaced people