Toll-Free: 1-866-55AGING(+1 866-552-4464) Press"3"seniors lose atleast $2.6Billion a yeardue to financialabuseElderly womenare more likelyto suffer fromabuse thanmenFree!Elderabuseoften goesunreportednearly 16,000reports of sexualabuse in nursinghomes have beenmade since 2000.Sexual abuseremains theleast reportedtype of elderabuseSeniors who werephysically abusedhad a 300%greater risk ofprematurely dying38% of eldersreported theyexperienced atleast oneinstance ofverbal abuseAt least 1 out of 10adults over theage of 65 suffersfrom at least onetype of abuseeach yearEmotionalabuse is themost commontype of elderabusecaregivers aremore likely toemotionallyabuse seniorsSeesomething,Saysomethingup to 5millionseniors sufferfrom abuseevery year.Toll-Free: 1-866-55AGING(+1 866-552-4464) Press"3"seniors lose atleast $2.6Billion a yeardue to financialabuseElderly womenare more likelyto suffer fromabuse thanmenFree!Elderabuseoften goesunreportednearly 16,000reports of sexualabuse in nursinghomes have beenmade since 2000.Sexual abuseremains theleast reportedtype of elderabuseSeniors who werephysically abusedhad a 300%greater risk ofprematurely dying38% of eldersreported theyexperienced atleast oneinstance ofverbal abuseAt least 1 out of 10adults over theage of 65 suffersfrom at least onetype of abuseeach yearEmotionalabuse is themost commontype of elderabusecaregivers aremore likely toemotionallyabuse seniorsSeesomething,Saysomethingup to 5millionseniors sufferfrom abuseevery year.

Elder Abuse Awareness Day - Call List

(Print) Use this randomly generated list as your call list when playing the game. Place some kind of mark (like an X, a checkmark, a dot, tally mark, etc) on each cell as you announce it, to keep track. You can also cut out each item, place them in a bag and pull words from the bag.


1
G
2
I
3
B
4
B
5
N
6
I
7
G
8
N
9
B
10
I
11
G
12
G
13
N
14
I
15
B
16
N
  1. G-Toll-Free: 1-866-55AGING (+1 866-552-4464) Press "3"
  2. I-seniors lose at least $2.6 Billion a year due to financial abuse
  3. B-Elderly women are more likely to suffer from abuse than men
  4. B-Free!
  5. N-Elder abuse often goes unreported
  6. I-nearly 16,000 reports of sexual abuse in nursing homes have been made since 2000.
  7. G-Sexual abuse remains the least reported type of elder abuse
  8. N-Seniors who were physically abused had a 300% greater risk of prematurely dying
  9. B-38% of elders reported they experienced at least one instance of verbal abuse
  10. I-At least 1 out of 10 adults over the age of 65 suffers from at least one type of abuse each year
  11. G-Emotional abuse is the most common type of elder abuse
  12. G-caregivers are more likely to emotionally abuse seniors
  13. N-See something, Say something
  14. I-
  15. B-
  16. N-up to 5 million seniors suffer from abuse every year.