over 380million tonnesof plastic isproducedeach year73% of allbeachlitter isplastic100% ofmusselstestedcontainmicroplasticsthe averagetime a plasticbag is usedfor is just 12minutes2 millionplastic bagsare used perminuteworldwide269,000 tonnesof microplasticsare floating inthe open ocean14% of alllitter comesfrombeveragebottles1 million marineanimals arekilled by plasticevery yearthere are 5massivepatches ofplastic in theoceansthe averageperson eats70,000microplasticsper year99% of seabirds will beeating plasticby 205012 milliontonnes ofplastic isdumped intothe oceanevery yearpackaging ofproductsaccounts for40% of allplasticproducedless that 9%of all plasticgetsrecycled8 million piecesof plastic maketheir way to theocean everydaythere couldbe moreplastic in theocean thanfish by 2050over the last50 years,world plasticpollution hasdoubled80% of allstudiedmarinedebris isplastic2.5 tonnes ofCO2 is madefrom producing1 tonne ofplastic1 in 3 fishcaught forhumanconsumptioncontains plasticthe process ofmaking a plasticwater bottle uses 6times the amountof water the bottlecarries90% ofplastic ismade fromfossil fuels50% of allplasticproduced isfor singleuseup to 90% ofplastic in theoceans iscarried thereby 10 riversover 380million tonnesof plastic isproducedeach year73% of allbeachlitter isplastic100% ofmusselstestedcontainmicroplasticsthe averagetime a plasticbag is usedfor is just 12minutes2 millionplastic bagsare used perminuteworldwide269,000 tonnesof microplasticsare floating inthe open ocean14% of alllitter comesfrombeveragebottles1 million marineanimals arekilled by plasticevery yearthere are 5massivepatches ofplastic in theoceansthe averageperson eats70,000microplasticsper year99% of seabirds will beeating plasticby 205012 milliontonnes ofplastic isdumped intothe oceanevery yearpackaging ofproductsaccounts for40% of allplasticproducedless that 9%of all plasticgetsrecycled8 million piecesof plastic maketheir way to theocean everydaythere couldbe moreplastic in theocean thanfish by 2050over the last50 years,world plasticpollution hasdoubled80% of allstudiedmarinedebris isplastic2.5 tonnes ofCO2 is madefrom producing1 tonne ofplastic1 in 3 fishcaught forhumanconsumptioncontains plasticthe process ofmaking a plasticwater bottle uses 6times the amountof water the bottlecarries90% ofplastic ismade fromfossil fuels50% of allplasticproduced isfor singleuseup to 90% ofplastic in theoceans iscarried thereby 10 rivers

Plastic Pollution - Call List

(Print) Use this randomly generated list as your call list when playing the game. There is no need to say the BINGO column name. Place some kind of mark (like an X, a checkmark, a dot, tally mark, etc) on each cell as you announce it, to keep track. You can also cut out each item, place them in a bag and pull words from the bag.


1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
  1. over 380 million tonnes of plastic is produced each year
  2. 73% of all beach litter is plastic
  3. 100% of mussels tested contain microplastics
  4. the average time a plastic bag is used for is just 12 minutes
  5. 2 million plastic bags are used per minute worldwide
  6. 269,000 tonnes of microplastics are floating in the open ocean
  7. 14% of all litter comes from beverage bottles
  8. 1 million marine animals are killed by plastic every year
  9. there are 5 massive patches of plastic in the oceans
  10. the average person eats 70,000 microplastics per year
  11. 99% of sea birds will be eating plastic by 2050
  12. 12 million tonnes of plastic is dumped into the ocean every year
  13. packaging of products accounts for 40% of all plastic produced
  14. less that 9% of all plastic gets recycled
  15. 8 million pieces of plastic make their way to the ocean everyday
  16. there could be more plastic in the ocean than fish by 2050
  17. over the last 50 years, world plastic pollution has doubled
  18. 80% of all studied marine debris is plastic
  19. 2.5 tonnes of CO2 is made from producing 1 tonne of plastic
  20. 1 in 3 fish caught for human consumption contains plastic
  21. the process of making a plastic water bottle uses 6 times the amount of water the bottle carries
  22. 90% of plastic is made from fossil fuels
  23. 50% of all plastic produced is for single use
  24. up to 90% of plastic in the oceans is carried there by 10 rivers