The record forthe largest cupof coffee everbrewed is over11,000 gallons.Espresso isnot a specifictype of beanbut a brewingmethod.Finlandconsumes themost coffeeper capita inthe world.Coffeebeanscontain over800 flavorcompounds.The averagecoffee treeproduces onlyabout 1 to 1.5pounds of coffeebeans per year.The word"barista" comesfrom Italian andmeans"bartender."The world'slargest coffeebean mosaicused over 1million beans.Coffee is thethird mostpopularbeverage in theworld, afterwater and tea.The first webcamwas invented atthe University ofCambridge tomonitor a coffeepot.Brazil is thelargestproducer ofcoffee in theworld.Decaffeinatedcoffee is notcompletelycaffeine-free; itstill contains asmall amount.Coffee beansare actuallyseeds of acherry-likefruit.Coffee is thesecond mosttradedcommodity inthe world afteroil.Hawaii is theonly U.S.state thatgrows coffeecommercially.The "Frenchpress" coffeebrewingmethod waspatented inItaly.Instant coffeewas inventedby GeorgeWashingtonin 1906.The firstcoffeehouseopened inIstanbul in1475.The word"coffee"comes fromthe Arabicword "qahwa."Ethiopia isconsideredthebirthplace ofcoffee.The averageAmericanspends around$1,100 oncoffee eachyear.The "coffee belt" isthe regionbetween theTropics of Cancerand Capricornwhere coffee isgrown.The world'smost expensivecoffee is madeusing civetdroppings.Coffee groundscan be used asa naturalexfoliant for theskin.The term"Americano"originated duringWorld War II whenAmerican soldiersdiluted espressowith hot water.Cappuccino gotits name from theCapuchin friars,whose brownrobes resemblethe drink's color.The record forthe largest cupof coffee everbrewed is over11,000 gallons.Espresso isnot a specifictype of beanbut a brewingmethod.Finlandconsumes themost coffeeper capita inthe world.Coffeebeanscontain over800 flavorcompounds.The averagecoffee treeproduces onlyabout 1 to 1.5pounds of coffeebeans per year.The word"barista" comesfrom Italian andmeans"bartender."The world'slargest coffeebean mosaicused over 1million beans.Coffee is thethird mostpopularbeverage in theworld, afterwater and tea.The first webcamwas invented atthe University ofCambridge tomonitor a coffeepot.Brazil is thelargestproducer ofcoffee in theworld.Decaffeinatedcoffee is notcompletelycaffeine-free; itstill contains asmall amount.Coffee beansare actuallyseeds of acherry-likefruit.Coffee is thesecond mosttradedcommodity inthe world afteroil.Hawaii is theonly U.S.state thatgrows coffeecommercially.The "Frenchpress" coffeebrewingmethod waspatented inItaly.Instant coffeewas inventedby GeorgeWashingtonin 1906.The firstcoffeehouseopened inIstanbul in1475.The word"coffee"comes fromthe Arabicword "qahwa."Ethiopia isconsideredthebirthplace ofcoffee.The averageAmericanspends around$1,100 oncoffee eachyear.The "coffee belt" isthe regionbetween theTropics of Cancerand Capricornwhere coffee isgrown.The world'smost expensivecoffee is madeusing civetdroppings.Coffee groundscan be used asa naturalexfoliant for theskin.The term"Americano"originated duringWorld War II whenAmerican soldiersdiluted espressowith hot water.Cappuccino gotits name from theCapuchin friars,whose brownrobes resemblethe drink's color.

Coffee Bingo - Call List

(Print) Use this randomly generated list as your call list when playing the game. There is no need to say the BINGO column name. Place some kind of mark (like an X, a checkmark, a dot, tally mark, etc) on each cell as you announce it, to keep track. You can also cut out each item, place them in a bag and pull words from the bag.


1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
  1. The record for the largest cup of coffee ever brewed is over 11,000 gallons.
  2. Espresso is not a specific type of bean but a brewing method.
  3. Finland consumes the most coffee per capita in the world.
  4. Coffee beans contain over 800 flavor compounds.
  5. The average coffee tree produces only about 1 to 1.5 pounds of coffee beans per year.
  6. The word "barista" comes from Italian and means "bartender."
  7. The world's largest coffee bean mosaic used over 1 million beans.
  8. Coffee is the third most popular beverage in the world, after water and tea.
  9. The first webcam was invented at the University of Cambridge to monitor a coffee pot.
  10. Brazil is the largest producer of coffee in the world.
  11. Decaffeinated coffee is not completely caffeine-free; it still contains a small amount.
  12. Coffee beans are actually seeds of a cherry-like fruit.
  13. Coffee is the second most traded commodity in the world after oil.
  14. Hawaii is the only U.S. state that grows coffee commercially.
  15. The "French press" coffee brewing method was patented in Italy.
  16. Instant coffee was invented by George Washington in 1906.
  17. The first coffeehouse opened in Istanbul in 1475.
  18. The word "coffee" comes from the Arabic word "qahwa."
  19. Ethiopia is considered the birthplace of coffee.
  20. The average American spends around $1,100 on coffee each year.
  21. The "coffee belt" is the region between the Tropics of Cancer and Capricorn where coffee is grown.
  22. The world's most expensive coffee is made using civet droppings.
  23. Coffee grounds can be used as a natural exfoliant for the skin.
  24. The term "Americano" originated during World War II when American soldiers diluted espresso with hot water.
  25. Cappuccino got its name from the Capuchin friars, whose brown robes resemble the drink's color.