In 2023,40% of tripswere madeon foot.47% ofOslo’s urbanarea iscovered invegetationEmissions fromcounciloperations havebeen reduced byan 86% since2012.Oslo’spopulationdensity hasincreased from18% in the past30 yearsOslo has420 newsmall cityfarms / foodgardensFree!760 parkingspots have beenremoved fromthe city centre,and repurposedas green spaceOslo’s bicycleuse hasincreased77% in 6years.Waste going tolandfill hasdecreased20% per capitaover 8 years90% of newcar sales inOslo 2024wereelectric.In 2023,40% of tripswere madeon foot.47% ofOslo’s urbanarea iscovered invegetationEmissions fromcounciloperations havebeen reduced byan 86% since2012.Oslo’spopulationdensity hasincreased from18% in the past30 yearsOslo has420 newsmall cityfarms / foodgardensFree!760 parkingspots have beenremoved fromthe city centre,and repurposedas green spaceOslo’s bicycleuse hasincreased77% in 6years.Waste going tolandfill hasdecreased20% per capitaover 8 years90% of newcar sales inOslo 2024wereelectric.

Oslo's Evidence of Sustainability - Call List

(Print) Use this randomly generated list as your call list when playing the game. There is no need to say the BINGO column name. Place some kind of mark (like an X, a checkmark, a dot, tally mark, etc) on each cell as you announce it, to keep track. You can also cut out each item, place them in a bag and pull words from the bag.


1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
  1. In 2023, 40% of trips were made on foot.
  2. 47% of Oslo’s urban area is covered in vegetation
  3. Emissions from council operations have been reduced by an 86% since 2012.
  4. Oslo’s population density has increased from 18% in the past 30 years
  5. Oslo has 420 new small city farms / food gardens
  6. Free!
  7. 760 parking spots have been removed from the city centre, and repurposed as green space
  8. Oslo’s bicycle use has increased 77% in 6 years.
  9. Waste going to landfill has decreased 20% per capita over 8 years
  10. 90% of new car sales in Oslo 2024 were electric.